Findings

Vulnerability · CVE-2014-3566

The SSL protocol 3.0, as used in OpenSSL through 1.0.1i and other products, uses nondeterministic CBC padding, which makes it easier for man-in-the-middle attackers to…

Published Oct 15, 2014 · corrected/updated Jun 17, 2026 · Oracle enterprise linux · evidence confidence high

The SSL protocol 3.0, as used in OpenSSL through 1.0.1i and other products, uses nondeterministic CBC padding, which makes it easier for man-in-the-middle attackers to obtain cleartext data via a padding-oracle attack, aka the "POODLE" issue.

Grounded briefings

Catalog interpretations for three audiences. Each brief cites ingested metadata and the original advisories below. They are not independent research and they do not invent exploit steps.

Executive

CVE-2014-3566 is a low public vulnerability record for Oracle enterprise linux. It is not currently listed in the CISA Known Exploited catalog. Check the linked vendor or CERT advisories for patch status. This summary is a catalog interpretation of the ingested metadata and cites the original advisories below.

System administrator

Identify whether Oracle enterprise linux is in your estate, then compare installed versions with the affected ranges. Affected packages or ranges on record: redhat/enterprise linux (5); redhat/enterprise linux desktop (6.0); redhat/enterprise linux desktop (7.0); redhat/enterprise linux desktop supplementary (5.0). Check the linked vendor or CERT advisories for patch status. Prefer the vendor or distribution advisory linked in Sources before changing production systems. This is a catalog interpretation, not a runbook.

Security analyst

Signals on file: CVSS 3.4. It is not currently listed in the CISA Known Exploited catalog. Weakness classes: CWE-310, CWE-329. Sources contributing to this record: cve_org, oracle. Public exploit references, when present, are outbound links only and are not proof of active exploitation. This is a catalog interpretation of stored metadata.

Exploitation and remediation

  • Exploitation evidence

    Not listed as known exploited in CISA KEV. Not in CISA KEV or VulnCheck KEV.

  • Patch and remediation

    No required-action text is stored yet. Use the vendor or CERT links in Sources for patch availability.

  • Safe detection guidance

    Compare installed versions with the affected ranges below and verify the advisory from the original publisher. This site stores metadata and outbound links only; it does not ship exploit code or proof-of-concept payloads.

Code

The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.

No public source repository is identified for this product.

Timeline

Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.

  1. Oct 15, 2014 · Oracle Critical Patch Updates

    Detected

    The SSL protocol 3.0, as used in OpenSSL through 1.0.1i and other products, uses nondeterministic CBC padding, which makes it easier for man-in-the-middle attackers to obtain cleartext data via a padding-oracle attack, aka the "POODLE" issue.

  2. Jun 17, 2026 · Oracle Critical Patch Updates

    Updated

    The SSL protocol 3.0, as used in OpenSSL through 1.0.1i and other products, uses nondeterministic CBC padding, which makes it easier for man-in-the-middle attackers to obtain cleartext data via a padding-oracle attack, aka the "POODLE" issue.

Affected

  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux5
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop7.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop supplementary5.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop supplementary6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server7.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server supplementary5.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server supplementary6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server supplementary7.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation7.0

Sources

  • CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2014-3566

    Official CVE identifier

    cve.org
  • Oracle Critical Patch UpdatesVendor advisoryCVE-2014-3566

    The SSL protocol 3.0, as used in OpenSSL through 1.0.1i and other products, uses nondeterministic CBC padding, which makes it easier for man-in-the-middle attackers to obtain cleartext data via a padding-oracle attack, aka the "POODLE" issue.

    nvd.nist.gov

References