Vulnerability · CVE-2015-1210
The V8ThrowException::createDOMException function in bindings/core/v8/V8ThrowException.cpp in the V8 bindings in Blink, as used in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 o…
Published Feb 6, 2015 · catalog updated Jun 17, 2026 · Apple
Check if you run it
No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2015-1210. EPSS is 1.98%. Act only if a listed version of Apple is installed.
Gaps on this record
- No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
- Severity
- Medium5.0
- Known exploitation
- Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
- EPSS
- 1.98%
- Remediation
- Advisory link
- Affected products
- cpe canonical/ubuntu linux · cpe google/chrome · cpe opensuse/opensuse · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux eus · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server
The V8ThrowException::createDOMException function in bindings/core/v8/V8ThrowException.cpp in the V8 bindings in Blink, as used in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android, does not properly consider frame access restrictions during the throwing of an exception, which allows remote attackers to bypass the Same Origin Policy via a crafted web site.
Are you affected?
Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.
The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.
- cpe canonical/ubuntu linux14.04
- cpe canonical/ubuntu linux14.10
- cpe google/chromeversion unspecified
- cpe opensuse/opensuse13.1
- cpe opensuse/opensuse13.2
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux eus6.6
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server aus6.6
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0
How to fix CVE-2015-1210
Recommended remediation
A patch or advisory reference is linked. Open the original publisher for availability by product version.
Official advisories
What to do
Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.
Should you patch?
No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2015-1210. EPSS is 1.98%. Act only if a listed version of Apple is installed.
Which versions are affected?
Compare what you have installed with canonical/ubuntu linux 14.04; canonical/ubuntu linux 14.10; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0; redhat/enterprise linux eus 6.6. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.
What should an analyst verify?
No weakness class is stored. EPSS 1.98%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.
Code
The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.
No public source repository is identified for this product.
Timeline
Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.
Feb 6, 2015 · Apple Security Releases
Detected
The V8ThrowException::createDOMException function in bindings/core/v8/V8ThrowException.cpp in the V8 bindings in Blink, as used in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android, does not properly consider frame access restrictions during the throwing of an exception, which allows remote attackers to bypass the Same Origin Policy via a crafted we
Jun 17, 2026 · Apple Security Releases
Updated
The V8ThrowException::createDOMException function in bindings/core/v8/V8ThrowException.cpp in the V8 bindings in Blink, as used in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android, does not properly consider frame access restrictions during the throwing of an exception, which allows remote attackers to bypass the Same Origin Policy via a crafted we
Sources
- Apple Security ReleasesVendor advisoryCVE-2015-1210
The V8ThrowException::createDOMException function in bindings/core/v8/V8ThrowException.cpp in the V8 bindings in Blink, as used in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android, does not properly consider frame access restrictions during the throwing of an exception, which allows remote attackers to bypass the Same Origin Policy via a crafted we
nvd.nist.gov - CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2015-1210
Official CVE identifier
cve.org - FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2015-1210
30-day exploitation probability 2.0%
first.org
References
Freshness
Last verified in this catalog Oct 18, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.