Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability · CVE-2015-1211

The OriginCanAccessServiceWorkers function in content/browser/service_worker/service_worker_dispatcher_host.cc in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X,…

Published Feb 6, 2015 · catalog updated Jun 17, 2026 · Apple

Check if you run it

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2015-1211. EPSS is 2.15%. Act only if a listed version of Apple is installed.

Gaps on this record

  • No vendor fix or required action is stored. Compare the linked advisory before you change production.
Severity
High7.5
Known exploitation
Not in CISA/VulnCheck KEV
EPSS
2.15%
Remediation
Advisory link
Affected products
cpe canonical/ubuntu linux · cpe google/chrome · cpe opensuse/opensuse · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux eus · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server

The OriginCanAccessServiceWorkers function in content/browser/service_worker/service_worker_dispatcher_host.cc in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android does not properly restrict the URI scheme during a ServiceWorker registration, which allows remote attackers to gain privileges via a filesystem: URI.

Are you affected?

Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.

The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.

  • cpe canonical/ubuntu linux14.04
  • cpe canonical/ubuntu linux14.10
  • cpe google/chromeversion unspecified
  • cpe opensuse/opensuse13.1
  • cpe opensuse/opensuse13.2
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux eus6.6
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server aus6.6
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0

How to fix CVE-2015-1211

What to do

Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.

Should you patch?

No confirmed exploitation is on record for CVE-2015-1211. EPSS is 2.15%. Act only if a listed version of Apple is installed.

Which versions are affected?

Compare what you have installed with canonical/ubuntu linux 14.04; canonical/ubuntu linux 14.10; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0; redhat/enterprise linux eus 6.6. Compare the installed version with the linked vendor advisory before you change production.

What should an analyst verify?

No weakness class is stored. EPSS 2.15%. There is no CISA KEV listing. No Exploit-DB or Metasploit reference is linked. Use the source links for the original advisory.

Code

The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.

No public source repository is identified for this product.

Timeline

Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.

  1. Feb 6, 2015 · Apple Security Releases

    Detected

    The OriginCanAccessServiceWorkers function in content/browser/service_worker/service_worker_dispatcher_host.cc in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android does not properly restrict the URI scheme during a ServiceWorker registration, which allows remote attackers to gain privileges via a filesystem: URI.

  2. Jun 17, 2026 · Apple Security Releases

    Updated

    The OriginCanAccessServiceWorkers function in content/browser/service_worker/service_worker_dispatcher_host.cc in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android does not properly restrict the URI scheme during a ServiceWorker registration, which allows remote attackers to gain privileges via a filesystem: URI.

Sources

  • Apple Security ReleasesVendor advisoryCVE-2015-1211

    The OriginCanAccessServiceWorkers function in content/browser/service_worker/service_worker_dispatcher_host.cc in Google Chrome before 40.0.2214.111 on Windows, OS X, and Linux and before 40.0.2214.109 on Android does not properly restrict the URI scheme during a ServiceWorker registration, which allows remote attackers to gain privileges via a filesystem: URI.

    nvd.nist.gov
  • CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2015-1211

    Official CVE identifier

    cve.org
  • FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2015-1211

    30-day exploitation probability 2.1%

    first.org

References

Freshness

Last verified in this catalog Oct 18, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.

CVE-2015-1211: The OriginCanAccessServiceWorkers function in conten… · ZeroDay Findings