Vulnerability · CVE-2020-6418
Google Chromium V8 Type Confusion Vulnerability
Published Feb 18, 2020 · catalog updated Jun 16, 2026 · Google Chromium V8
Patch now
CVE-2020-6418 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due May 3, 2022. Confirm Google Chromium V8 against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.
- Severity
- High8.8
- Known exploitation
- CISA KEV and VulnCheck KEV
- EPSS
- 78.81%
- Remediation
- Remediation guidance
- Affected products
- cpe debian/debian linux · cpe fedoraproject/fedora · cpe google/chrome · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server · cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation
Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a type confusion vulnerability allows a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.
Are you affected?
Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.
The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.
- cpe debian/debian linux10.0
- cpe debian/debian linux9.0
- cpe fedoraproject/fedora30
- cpe fedoraproject/fedora31
- cpe google/chromeversion unspecified
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
- cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0
- vendor Google Chromium V8version unspecified
How to fix CVE-2020-6418
Recommended remediation
Apply updates per vendor instructions. CISA due date May 3, 2022.
Official advisories
What to do
Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.
Should you patch?
CVE-2020-6418 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due May 3, 2022. Confirm Google Chromium V8 against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.
Which versions are affected?
Compare what you have installed with debian/debian linux 10.0; debian/debian linux 9.0; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0; redhat/enterprise linux server 6.0. Apply updates per vendor instructions.
What should an analyst verify?
CWE-843: Access of Resource Using Incompatible Type (Type Confusion). EPSS 78.81%. The CISA KEV listing is the exploitation evidence. A public exploit reference is linked in Sources. That is not the same as confirmed exploitation. Use the source links for the original advisory.
Code
The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.
No public source repository is identified for this product.
Timeline
Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.
Feb 27, 2020 · Catalog
Detected
Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a type confusion vulnerability allows a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.
Nov 3, 2021 · CISA KEV
Known exploited
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
May 3, 2022 · CISA KEV
Remediation due
Apply updates per vendor instructions.
Jun 16, 2026 · Catalog
Updated
Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a type confusion vulnerability allows a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.
Sources
- CISA KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2020-6418
Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a type confusion vulnerability allows a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.
cisa.gov - CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2020-6418
Official CVE identifier
cve.org - FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2020-6418
30-day exploitation probability 78.8%
first.org - Exploit DatabasePublic exploit reference48186
Public archive entry. The exploit body is not stored here.
exploit-db.com - Metasploit ModulesPublic exploit moduleexploit_multi/browser/chrome_jscreate_sideeffect
Public module reference (manual). Module source is not copied into this catalog.
rapid7.com - NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2020-6418
Type confusion in V8 in Google Chrome prior to 80.0.3987.122 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page.
nvd.nist.gov - Packet Storm SecurityCited referencehttp://packetstormsecurity.com/files/156632/Google-Chrome-80-JSCreate-Side-Effect-Type-Confusion.html
Packet Storm link already published on the finding.
packetstormsecurity.com - VulnCheck KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2020-6418
Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a type confusion vulnerability allows a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Mi
vulncheck.com
References
- Exploit · packetstormsecurity.com
- Third Party Advisory · access.redhat.com
- Release Notes · chromereleases.googleblog.com
- Exploit · crbug.com
- VulnCheck exploitation evidence · docs.google.com
- Release Notes · lists.fedoraproject.org
- Release Notes · lists.fedoraproject.org
- CISA note · nvd.nist.gov
- VulnCheck exploitation evidence · cisa.gov
- VulnCheck exploitation evidence · trendmicro.com
Freshness
Last verified in this catalog Oct 17, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.