Vulnerabilities

Vulnerability · CVE-2020-6418

Google Chromium V8 Type Confusion Vulnerability

Published Feb 18, 2020 · catalog updated Jun 16, 2026 · Google Chromium V8

Patch now

CVE-2020-6418 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due May 3, 2022. Confirm Google Chromium V8 against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.

Severity
High8.8
Known exploitation
CISA KEV and VulnCheck KEV
EPSS
78.81%
Remediation
Remediation guidance
Affected products
cpe debian/debian linux · cpe fedoraproject/fedora · cpe google/chrome · cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop · cpe redhat/enterprise linux server · cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation

Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a type confusion vulnerability allows a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.

Are you affected?

Enter the version you run. The result uses only the ranges stored on this record.

The check returns affected, not affected, or incomplete. It does not guess a version that is missing from the record.

  • cpe debian/debian linux10.0
  • cpe debian/debian linux9.0
  • cpe fedoraproject/fedora30
  • cpe fedoraproject/fedora31
  • cpe google/chromeversion unspecified
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux desktop6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux server6.0
  • cpe redhat/enterprise linux workstation6.0
  • vendor Google Chromium V8version unspecified

How to fix CVE-2020-6418

What to do

Three questions, each answered from this record only. Confirm the vendor advisory before you patch.

Should you patch?

CVE-2020-6418 is in the CISA known-exploited catalog, due May 3, 2022. Confirm Google Chromium V8 against the vendor advisory and apply that fix. The CVSS score does not change the priority.

Which versions are affected?

Compare what you have installed with debian/debian linux 10.0; debian/debian linux 9.0; redhat/enterprise linux desktop 6.0; redhat/enterprise linux server 6.0. Apply updates per vendor instructions.

What should an analyst verify?

CWE-843: Access of Resource Using Incompatible Type (Type Confusion). EPSS 78.81%. The CISA KEV listing is the exploitation evidence. A public exploit reference is linked in Sources. That is not the same as confirmed exploitation. Use the source links for the original advisory.

Code

The project this record applies to. Exploit listings stay in References.

No public source repository is identified for this product.

Timeline

Detection, updates, and resolution for this record.

  1. Feb 27, 2020 · Catalog

    Detected

    Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a type confusion vulnerability allows a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.

  2. Nov 3, 2021 · CISA KEV

    Known exploited

    Apply updates per vendor instructions.

  3. May 3, 2022 · CISA KEV

    Remediation due

    Apply updates per vendor instructions.

  4. Jun 16, 2026 · Catalog

    Updated

    Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a type confusion vulnerability allows a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.

Sources

  • CISA KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2020-6418

    Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a type confusion vulnerability allows a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Microsoft Edge, and Opera.

    cisa.gov
  • CVE.orgVulnerability recordCVE-2020-6418

    Official CVE identifier

    cve.org
  • FIRST EPSSExploitation probabilityCVE-2020-6418

    30-day exploitation probability 78.8%

    first.org
  • Exploit DatabasePublic exploit reference48186

    Public archive entry. The exploit body is not stored here.

    exploit-db.com
  • Metasploit ModulesPublic exploit moduleexploit_multi/browser/chrome_jscreate_sideeffect

    Public module reference (manual). Module source is not copied into this catalog.

    rapid7.com
  • NIST NVDVulnerability recordCVE-2020-6418

    Type confusion in V8 in Google Chrome prior to 80.0.3987.122 allowed a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page.

    nvd.nist.gov
  • Packet Storm SecurityCited referencehttp://packetstormsecurity.com/files/156632/Google-Chrome-80-JSCreate-Side-Effect-Type-Confusion.html

    Packet Storm link already published on the finding.

    packetstormsecurity.com
  • VulnCheck KEVConfirmed exploitationCVE-2020-6418

    Google Chromium V8 Engine contains a type confusion vulnerability allows a remote attacker to potentially exploit heap corruption via a crafted HTML page. This vulnerability could affect multiple web browsers that utilize Chromium, including, but not limited to, Google Chrome, Mi

    vulncheck.com

References

Freshness

Last verified in this catalog Oct 17, 2026. Significant claims (KEV, EPSS, CVSS, affected ranges) come from the source rows above — open the original publisher for the authoritative advisory.